Actively engaged in a continuous learning session at Alexander Technique Congress

workshops

Facebook icon Twitter icon Youtube icon Email icon

We offer a wide variety of exciting workshops running for 2 hours after lunch on Monday, Tuesday and Friday. You can find workshops to interest you by clicking presenter names or categories in the legend below.

no need to book

There is no need to book workshops. You can just turn up. However, if you are keen to attend a particular workshop, we recommend that you arrive early, to avoid disappointment.

Note to workshop presenters: we have now reached our limit for workshops.

workshop presenters

norikazu paul aoki beret arcaya kathryn armour robyn avalon
malcolm balk aniko ball julie barber sarah barker
caren bayer gal ben-or erik bendix korina biggs
pamela blanc kathleen (kitty) breen richard brennan robert britton
jane brucker corinne cassini lois claire cone agnes de brunhoff
mary derbyshire gerda druks-kok penelope easten annette eckert
gilles estran henry fagg alexander farkas janet madelle feindel
michael d. frederick caitlin freeman joan frost maria alba furriol
diane gaary robin gilmore avi granit monika gross
peter grunwald mika hadar-borthwick eli heifetz christina hirt
marlene johnson patrick johnson frank kennedy yehuda kuperman
robert lada brooke lieb ilana machover cathy madden
babette markus james marsh jeando masoero elke mastwijk
clare maxwell gabriella minnes brandes aisling morgan david nesmith
rebecca nettl-fiol john nicholls flora ojanen xavier ortiz
penny o’connor giora pinkas betsy polatin carol p prentice
elizabeth reese ann rhodes phyllis richmond jennifer roig-francoli
zadok ruben gilles rullmann morgan rysdon martina süss
ann shoebridge azizë stirling glenn swift alun thomas
maret tormis annie turner marguerite van der merwe luc vanier
tom vasiliades missy vineyard jeremy wasser don weed
wolfgang weiser deborah weitzman christine weixler sharyn west
john woodward galit zeif    

categories

A activity: such as sitting, walking, running, swimming, dance etc - suitable for all B anatomy: practical anatomy related to the alexander technique
C communicating: the technique, improving your business or developing pr skills D voice: breathing, voice or giving presentations
E alexander procedures: such as semi-supine, whispered 'ah', 'hands on the back of a chair' etc F alexander principles: such as primary control, faulty sensory appreciation, inhibition and direction
G music: applying the technique to music and performance H hands on: suitable for alexander teachers and 3rd year trainees only
O other: not fitting into any of the other categories All all: all categories will be listed

workshops

Each workshop listed below displays one (or sometimes two) categories.
Choose a date and/or a category to filter the list.

mon 10 tue 11 fri 14   all  

A B C D E F G H O All

Displaying: Days - All / Category - Hands On (12 workshops listed)

i could not feel so i learnt to touch

H

with richard brennan | tuesday aug 11, 14:00 - 16:00
venue: A1-055, Main Building (level 1) | view workshop details

hands on from jaw and breath

H

with robert britton | monday aug 10, 14:00 - 16:00
venue: Function Room, The Pavilion | view workshop details

the stabilizing force between student and teacher

H

with caren bayer | friday aug 14, 14:00 - 16:00
venue: C1-058, Main Building (level 1) | view workshop details

brain, body and touch

H

with sarah barker | monday aug 10, 14:00 - 16:00
venue: IW2-042, Irish World Academy Building (level 2) | view workshop details

be here now

H

with penny o’connor | monday aug 10, 14:00 - 16:00
venue: IWA Theatre 2, Irish World Academy Building (ground level) | view workshop details

eutokia: application of the at to pregnancy and childbirth

H

with ilana machover | tuesday aug 11, 14:00 - 16:00
venue: CG-058, Main Building (ground level) | view workshop details

macdonald variations

H

with giora pinkas and yehuda kuperman | monday aug 10, 14:00 - 16:00
venue: C1-060, Main Building (level 1) | view workshop details

up off your ankles!

HB

with joan frost | tuesday aug 11, 14:00 - 16:00
venue: A1-053, Main Building (level 1) | view workshop details

chair work: what is it? and why do it?

H

with tom vasiliades | friday aug 14, 14:00 - 16:00
venue: CG-054, Main Building (ground level) | view workshop details

applying spiral thinking to hands on work

H

with brooke lieb | friday aug 14, 14:00 - 16:00
venue: IW2-041, Irish World Academy Building (level 2) | view workshop details

masterful teaching; emulating our role models, innovating our own methods

H

with brooke lieb | monday aug 10, 14:00 - 16:00
venue: C1-059, Main Building (level 1) | view workshop details

teaching spirals and diagonals

HA

with babette markus | monday aug 10, 14:00 - 16:00
venue: GEMS-028, Graduate Entry Medical School (ground level) | view workshop details

back to top